Calculate required insulation R-values for your climate zone, wall type, ceiling, floor, and foundation. Includes IECC 2021 code minimums, material options, thickness requirements, and cost estimates.
Building insulation refers to any material used to fill spaces in a building to reduce heat flow by reflection or by slowing conduction and convection. Insulation effectiveness is measured by R-value, which indicates thermal resistance. Higher R-values mean greater insulating power and reduced energy transfer through walls, ceilings, and floors.
Read more on WikipediaThe recommended attic R-value depends on your IECC climate zone. Zones 1-3 (southern states) require R-30 to R-38 minimum. Zone 4 (mid-Atlantic, lower Midwest) requires R-38 to R-49. Zones 5-8 (northern states) require R-49 to R-60. These are IECC 2021 code minimums. Going above code is often cost-effective for attics because attic insulation is relatively inexpensive to install and heat loss through the attic represents 25% to 30% of total home energy loss.
Closed-cell spray foam costs $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot per inch of thickness, compared to $0.30 to $0.50 for fiberglass batts. However, spray foam delivers R-6 to R-7 per inch versus R-3.2 for fiberglass, and it also serves as an air and vapor barrier. In walls where space is limited, spray foam achieves higher R-values in the same cavity depth. The payback period for spray foam versus fiberglass ranges from 5 to 12 years depending on climate zone and energy costs. Spray foam is most cost-effective in extreme climates and in areas where air sealing is difficult to achieve otherwise.
Most insulation materials maintain their R-value for decades when properly installed and kept dry. Fiberglass batts can last 80 to 100 years without significant degradation if they remain dry and uncompressed. Cellulose may settle 10% to 20% over the first few years, which reduces effective coverage but the R-value per inch remains stable. Closed-cell spray foam maintains its R-value indefinitely. Open-cell spray foam and some rigid foam boards may lose 5% to 10% of R-value in the first 1 to 2 years as blowing agents dissipate, then stabilize. Moisture damage is the primary cause of insulation failure, not aging.
| Material | R-Value per Inch | Cost per Sq Ft (R-13) | Moisture Resistant | Air Barrier | Payback (Zone 4) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiberglass Batts | R-3.2 | $0.40 - $0.65 | No | No | 2 - 3 years |
| Blown Cellulose | R-3.5 | $0.45 - $0.70 | No | No | 2 - 4 years |
| Mineral Wool Batts | R-3.8 | $0.65 - $1.10 | Yes | No | 3 - 5 years |
| Open-Cell Spray Foam | R-3.7 | $0.90 - $1.50 | No | Yes | 4 - 7 years |
| Closed-Cell Spray Foam | R-6.5 | $1.50 - $3.50 | Yes | Yes | 5 - 12 years |
| Rigid XPS Board | R-5.0 | $0.75 - $1.25 | Yes | Partial | 3 - 6 years |
| Rigid Polyiso Board | R-6.0 | $0.85 - $1.40 | Yes | Partial | 4 - 7 years |
Source: Department of Energy Building Technologies Office and RS Means construction cost data, 2024-2026. Costs are for material and professional installation. Payback calculated against Zone 4 average heating and cooling costs.
R-value is a measurement of thermal resistance. It quantifies how effectively a material resists the flow of heat from one side to the other. The higher the R-value, the better the insulation performs. The "R" stands for resistance, and the unit is technically (ft2 x degrees F x hours) / BTU, though in practice everyone just refers to the number itself.
Heat naturally flows from warm areas to cool areas. In winter, heat moves from your heated interior through walls, ceilings, and floors toward the cold exterior. In summer, the process reverses: outdoor heat pushes inward toward your air-conditioned space. Insulation slows this heat transfer in both directions, reducing the energy your heating and cooling systems need to maintain comfortable temperatures.
The relationship between R-value and energy performance is not linear. Going from R-0 (no insulation) to R-13 produces a dramatic reduction in heat loss. Going from R-13 to R-26 cuts the remaining heat loss in half again, but the actual energy saved is less because you already eliminated the bulk of the loss. Going from R-26 to R-39 halves the remaining loss again, but at this point the absolute savings are small relative to the cost. This diminishing return is why energy codes balance insulation requirements against cost-effectiveness rather than simply requiring the highest possible R-values.
I think of R-value as a measure of how much you are paying the utility company versus how much you paid the insulation installer. The insulation is a one-time investment. The energy savings accrue every month for the life of the building. When I calculate insulation levels for my own projects, I look at the payback period: how many years of energy savings does it take to recover the insulation cost? For most residential applications, the payback period for code-minimum insulation is 2 to 5 years. Going above code extends the payback to 5 to 10 years, but the insulation lasts 50+ years, so it still delivers a strong return.
The International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) divides the United States into 8 climate zones based on heating degree days, cooling degree days, and average temperatures. Each zone has specific insulation requirements tailored to its typical weather conditions. Warmer zones need less insulation because the temperature difference between indoors and outdoors is smaller. Colder zones need more insulation because the temperature differential and heating season are more extreme.
| Zone | Description | Representative Cities | Heating Degree Days |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Very Hot - Humid | Miami, Honolulu, Key West | Under 2,000 |
| 2 | Hot - Humid/Dry | Houston, Phoenix, New Orleans, Tampa | 2,000 - 3,499 |
| 3 | Warm - Humid/Dry/Marine | Atlanta, Dallas, Los Angeles, Memphis | 3,500 - 4,999 |
| 4 | Mixed - Humid/Dry/Marine | Baltimore, St. Louis, Seattle, Raleigh | 5,000 - 5,999 |
| 5 | Cool - Humid/Dry | Chicago, Boston, Denver, Detroit, NYC | 6,000 - 6,999 |
| 6 | Cold - Humid/Dry | Minneapolis, Burlington VT, Helena MT | 7,000 - 8,999 |
| 7 | Very Cold | Duluth, International Falls, Caribou ME | 9,000 - 12,599 |
| 8 | Subarctic | Fairbanks, Barrow, Nome (Alaska) | 12,600+ |
Heating degree days (HDD) measure how many degrees and for how many days the outdoor temperature falls below 65F during the year. A location with 6,000 HDD has a significantly greater heating demand than a location with 3,000 HDD. The insulation requirements scale roughly with this heating demand, though they also account for cooling loads in hot climates.
The following table shows the minimum insulation R-values required by the 2021 IECC for residential buildings. These are the values this calculator uses as its baseline. Your local jurisdiction may have adopted a different IECC edition (2015, 2018, or 2021) or may have local amendments. Always verify with your local building department.
| Zone | Ceiling | Wood Frame Wall | Floor | Basement Wall | Slab Edge | Crawlspace Wall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R-30 | R-13 | R-13 | R-0 | R-0 | R-0 |
| 2 | R-38 | R-13 | R-13 | R-0 | R-0 | R-0 |
| 3 | R-38 | R-20 or R-13+5ci | R-19 | R-5ci | R-0 | R-5ci |
| 4 | R-49 | R-20 or R-13+5ci | R-30 | R-10ci | R-10, 2ft | R-10ci |
| 5 | R-49 | R-20 or R-13+10ci | R-30 | R-15ci | R-10, 2ft | R-15ci |
| 6 | R-49 | R-20+5ci or R-13+10ci | R-30 | R-15ci | R-10, 4ft | R-15ci |
| 7 | R-49 | R-20+5ci or R-13+10ci | R-38 | R-15ci | R-10, 4ft | R-15ci |
| 8 | R-49 | R-20+5ci or R-13+10ci | R-38 | R-15ci | R-10, 4ft | R-15ci |
The notation "R-13+5ci" means R-13 cavity insulation plus R-5 continuous insulation on the exterior. The "or" indicates two compliance paths: you can meet the code with either option. The "ci" suffix stands for continuous insulation, which must be uninterrupted by framing members.
Choosing the right insulation material depends on the application, budget, and performance requirements. Each material has distinct advantages and limitations.
| Material | R-Value per Inch | Cost per Sq Ft (R-13) | Air Barrier? | Moisture Resistant? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiberglass Batts | R-3.2 to R-3.8 | $0.50 - $0.80 | No | No |
| Blown Fiberglass | R-2.5 to R-3.7 | $0.60 - $1.00 | No | No |
| Blown Cellulose | R-3.2 to R-3.8 | $0.60 - $0.90 | Partial | No |
| Mineral Wool (Rockwool) | R-3.7 to R-4.2 | $0.80 - $1.20 | No | Yes |
| Spray Foam (Open Cell) | R-3.5 to R-3.7 | $1.00 - $1.50 | Yes | No |
| Spray Foam (Closed Cell) | R-6.0 to R-7.0 | $1.80 - $3.00 | Yes | Yes |
| XPS Rigid Foam | R-5.0 | $0.80 - $1.20 | Yes | Yes |
| EPS Rigid Foam | R-3.8 to R-4.2 | $0.50 - $0.80 | No | Limited |
| Polyisocyanurate | R-5.7 to R-6.5 | $1.00 - $1.60 | Yes (foil faced) | Yes |
The most widely used insulation in residential construction. Fiberglass batts are pre-cut to fit standard stud cavities (R-13 for 2x4 walls, R-19 or R-21 for 2x6 walls). They are affordable, non-combustible, and straightforward to install. The main weakness is that batts must be cut precisely to fit around wiring, plumbing, and electrical boxes. Gaps and compression reduce their effective R-value significantly. A fiberglass batt that is compressed from 3.5 inches to 2.5 inches loses about 20% of its rated R-value.
Made from recycled newspaper treated with fire retardants, cellulose is an excellent choice for attics and retrofit applications. It fills irregular cavities completely, conforming around wires and pipes without gaps. Cellulose is the most cost-effective insulation for attic floor applications, where it can be blown to any desired depth. At R-3.5 per inch, a 14-inch layer delivers R-49. Cellulose also provides moderate air sealing due to its dense packing, reducing air infiltration through the building envelope.
Mineral wool delivers higher R-value per inch than fiberglass (R-4.2 versus R-3.8) and has significant advantages in fire resistance and moisture tolerance. It is naturally water-repellent, does not absorb moisture, and maintains its R-value when damp. It is also denser than fiberglass, providing better sound attenuation. The trade-off is cost: mineral wool batts cost 30-50% more than fiberglass batts. For applications where fire resistance or moisture exposure is a concern (exterior continuous insulation, fire walls, bathroom walls), mineral wool is the superior choice.
Spray polyurethane foam comes in two types. Open-cell spray foam (R-3.5 to R-3.7 per inch) is soft, lower cost, and provides an air seal but not a vapor barrier. It is ideal for interior cavity fill in mild climates. Closed-cell spray foam (R-6.0 to R-7.0 per inch) is rigid, moisture-resistant, adds structural strength, and serves as both an air barrier and vapor barrier. Closed-cell foam is the premium choice for basement walls, rim joists, and anywhere that maximum R-value per inch is needed. The downside is cost: closed-cell spray foam is typically 2 to 3 times more expensive than fiberglass or cellulose for the same R-value.
Rigid foam is the standard material for continuous exterior insulation. XPS (extruded polystyrene, the pink or blue boards) offers R-5 per inch and excellent moisture resistance. EPS (expanded polystyrene, the white beaded boards) offers R-3.8 to R-4.2 per inch at a lower cost. Polyisocyanurate (polyiso) offers the highest R-value at R-5.7 to R-6.5 per inch but its performance decreases in cold temperatures. For exterior wall applications, XPS and polyiso are the most common choices. For below-grade applications (basement walls, under slabs), XPS and EPS are preferred because they resist moisture absorption better than polyiso.
One of the most important concepts in building science, and one that many homeowners and even some builders overlook, is thermal bridging. A thermal bridge is any pathway through the building envelope where heat can bypass the insulation layer. The most common thermal bridges in residential construction are the wood or metal studs in framed walls.
Consider a standard 2x4 wall insulated with R-13 fiberglass batts. The batts fill the cavities between studs, providing R-13 in those areas. But the studs themselves have an R-value of only about R-4.4 (for a 3.5-inch wood stud). In a typical wall with studs at 16 inches on center, the framing occupies approximately 25% of the wall area. The remaining 75% has R-13 insulation.
The effective R-value of the entire wall assembly is calculated using the parallel path method:
U-total = (Framing Fraction x U-framing) + (Cavity Fraction x U-cavity)
U-framing = 1 / R-framing = 1 / 4.4 = 0.227
U-cavity = 1 / R-cavity = 1 / 13 = 0.077
U-total = (0.25 x 0.227) + (0.75 x 0.077) = 0.057 + 0.058 = 0.115
R-effective = 1 / 0.115 = 8.7
That R-13 wall actually performs at about R-8.7. The thermal bridging through the studs reduces the effective insulation by about 33%. This is why energy codes increasingly require continuous insulation on the exterior of framed walls. Even a thin layer of R-5 continuous foam on the exterior eliminates the thermal bridging and raises the effective wall R-value significantly.
Metal stud framing is even worse. Steel conducts heat approximately 400 times faster than wood. A metal-framed wall with R-13 cavity insulation can have an effective R-value as low as R-4 to R-6, depending on the stud gauge and spacing. Metal-framed buildings almost always require continuous exterior insulation to meet energy code requirements.
Continuous insulation (abbreviated "ci" in energy codes) is insulation that is installed on the exterior of the building structure, creating an unbroken thermal barrier. Unlike cavity insulation, which is interrupted by framing members, continuous insulation covers the entire surface. This eliminates thermal bridging and provides consistent thermal performance across the whole assembly.
Starting with the 2012 IECC and becoming more stringent in each subsequent edition, energy codes require continuous insulation for walls in climate zones 3 through 8. In zones 3 and 4, the code offers an either/or path: you can meet the wall requirement with R-20 cavity insulation alone (which typically means 2x6 framing) or with R-13 cavity plus R-5 continuous. In zones 5 through 8, the continuous insulation requirements increase, and some zones require both cavity insulation and continuous insulation with no alternative path.
The most common materials for continuous exterior insulation are rigid foam boards (XPS, EPS, or polyiso) and mineral wool boards. Rigid foam is lighter and easier to work with but must be covered with a cladding material and may have fire code limitations. Mineral wool boards are non-combustible and can be used in fire-rated assemblies but are heavier and more expensive. Both are typically installed over the structural sheathing (plywood or OSB) and under the exterior cladding (siding, brick, stucco).
I am building a new home in Chicago (Zone 5) with 2x6 wood frame walls. The code requires R-20 or R-13+10ci for walls, and R-49 for the ceiling.
Option A: R-20 cavity only. Using high-density fiberglass batts rated R-21 for 2x6 cavities (slightly above code). Cost for 1,500 sq ft of wall: 1,500 x $0.85 = $1,275 for materials.
Option B: R-13 cavity + R-10 continuous. R-13 fiberglass batts in the cavities ($0.55/sqft = $825) plus 2 inches of XPS rigid foam on the exterior ($1.60/sqft = $2,400). Total: $3,225 for materials.
Option B costs $1,950 more but provides a true R-23 wall with no thermal bridging. The effective R-value of Option A (accounting for thermal bridging) is only about R-15. Option B delivers approximately 50% better thermal performance. For a building in Zone 5 with 7,000+ heating degree days, that performance improvement saves roughly $200 to $350 per year in energy costs, paying back the added material cost in 6 to 10 years.
An existing home in Baltimore (Zone 4) has R-19 attic insulation (a common level from 1990s construction). Current code requires R-49. The homeowner wants to upgrade to at least code minimum.
Additional R-value needed: R-49 - R-19 = R-30
Using blown cellulose at R-3.5 per inch: 30 / 3.5 = 8.6 inches of additional cellulose over the existing insulation.
Cost for 1,200 sq ft attic: blown cellulose installed at $0.80/sqft for R-30 = $960.
Annual energy savings from going R-19 to R-49: approximately $250 to $400 depending on fuel costs and house size.
Payback period: 2.4 to 3.8 years. This is one of the most cost-effective energy upgrades available for any home.
A new basement in Minneapolis (Zone 6) requires R-15 continuous insulation on the basement walls per IECC 2021.
Option A: 3 inches of XPS rigid foam (3 x R-5 = R-15) adhered directly to the concrete wall. Cost for 800 sq ft of basement wall: 800 x $2.40/sqft = $1,920.
Option B: 2 inches of closed-cell spray foam (2 x R-6.5 = R-13) plus 1/2 inch XPS (R-2.5) to hit R-15.5. Cost: 800 x ($3.50 + $0.80) = $3,440.
Option C: Framed 2x4 wall inside the concrete, R-13 fiberglass batts, plus 1 inch XPS on the concrete (R-5). Total R-18. Cost: framing labor plus materials, approximately $2,800 for 800 sq ft.
For basements, moisture management is critical. Closed-cell spray foam (Option B) provides the most dependable moisture barrier, and rigid foam (Option A) is the simplest to install. Fiberglass batts against a concrete wall (not recommended without a vapor barrier) will absorb moisture and lose their insulating value. The framed wall with rigid foam approach (Option C) works well if the rigid foam is sealed at all joints and edges to prevent moisture from reaching the fiberglass.
Estimating energy savings from insulation upgrades involves calculating the heat loss reduction and converting that to fuel cost savings. The basic formula is:
Heat Loss (BTU/hr) = Area (sqft) x Temperature Difference (F) / R-Value
For a 1,500 sq ft wall in Zone 5 (design temperature -10F, indoor 70F, delta T = 80F):
At R-13 (existing): 1500 x 80 / 13 = 9,231 BTU/hr
At R-20 (upgraded): 1500 x 80 / 20 = 6,000 BTU/hr
Reduction: 3,231 BTU/hr, or 35% less heat loss through the walls.
Over a 5,500-hour heating season, that is 17.8 million BTU saved. At a natural gas cost of $1.20 per therm (100,000 BTU) and 90% furnace efficiency, the annual savings are: 17,800,000 / 100,000 / 0.90 x $1.20 = $237.
The same calculation applies to cooling loads in summer, though the temperature difference is typically smaller (95F outdoor to 75F indoor = 20F delta T versus 80F for heating). Cooling savings are roughly 25-35% of heating savings in most climate zones.
When fiberglass batts are compressed into a space that is too narrow, their R-value decreases. An R-19 batt designed for a 6.25-inch cavity does not deliver R-19 when crammed into a 3.5-inch cavity. It delivers approximately R-13 because the air pockets that provide thermal resistance are compressed. If you need R-13 in a 2x4 wall, buy R-13 batts, not R-19 batts forced to fit. Conversely, using R-13 batts in a 2x6 cavity leaves a 2-inch air gap, and the batt only touches one side of the cavity, creating a convection loop that reduces its performance.
Insulation and air sealing are two different things that work together. Insulation slows heat conduction. Air sealing stops heat loss from air movement (convection). A perfectly insulated wall with gaps around electrical outlets, plumbing penetrations, and top/bottom plates will still lose significant energy through air leakage. Studies by the Department of Energy show that air leakage accounts for 25-40% of heating and cooling costs in a typical home. Always seal penetrations, gaps, and cracks before or during insulation installation.
Moisture management is critical in insulated assemblies. In cold climates (zones 5-8), the vapor barrier goes on the warm side (interior) to prevent indoor moisture from condensing inside the wall cavity. In hot humid climates (zones 1-2), the vapor barrier goes on the warm side (exterior) for the same reason. In mixed climates (zones 3-4), vapor barriers must be carefully designed because the direction of vapor drive changes seasonally. Using kraft-faced batts (which have a vapor retarder built in) on the wrong side of the assembly can trap moisture and cause mold, rot, and insulation failure.
Comparing insulation options on cost per nominal R-value is misleading when thermal bridging is a factor. A 2x6 wall with R-21 cavity insulation costs less than a 2x4 wall with R-13 cavity plus R-5 continuous insulation. But the effective R-value of the 2x6 wall (with thermal bridging) is about R-15, while the 2x4 wall with continuous insulation achieves R-18 effective. The cheaper option actually delivers less thermal performance. Always compare effective R-values, not nominal R-values, when evaluating costs.
The attic is the single most important area to insulate in any home because heat rises. In a poorly insulated house, 25-30% of heat loss occurs through the ceiling/attic. Adding attic insulation is also the cheapest upgrade per R-value gained, since blown insulation can be installed quickly over large areas without demolition. If your budget is limited, always start with attic insulation before upgrading walls or foundations. The return on investment for attic insulation is typically 2 to 4 years, compared to 5 to 10 years for wall upgrades.
Moisture is the number one cause of insulation failure and building damage. When warm, humid air meets a cold surface inside a wall or roof assembly, the moisture in the air condenses into liquid water. This condensation saturates insulation (destroying its R-value), feeds mold growth, and rots wood framing. Proper moisture management is just as important as the insulation R-value itself.
Moisture moves through building assemblies in two ways: air leakage (by far the larger contributor) and vapor diffusion (a slower process driven by vapor pressure differences). In winter, the interior of a heated building has higher humidity than the cold outdoor air. Moisture moves outward through the wall assembly. If it encounters a surface cold enough to be below the dew point, it condenses. The goal of proper wall design is to either prevent the moisture from reaching the cold surface or to ensure the assembly can dry out before damage occurs.
The dew point depends on temperature and humidity. At 70F indoor temperature and 40% relative humidity, the dew point is approximately 45F. If any surface inside the wall assembly drops below 45F, condensation will form. In Zone 5 or colder, the outer sheathing of a standard wall can easily reach 20F or less in winter, well below any reasonable dew point. Without proper management, condensation is inevitable.
Vapor retarders are classified by their permeance rating (measured in perms). Class I vapor barriers (under 0.1 perms) include polyethylene sheeting and foil-faced materials. Class II vapor retarders (0.1 to 1.0 perms) include kraft paper facing and some latex paints. Class III retarders (1.0 to 10 perms) include standard latex paint on drywall. The correct class depends on the climate zone, the assembly configuration, and the insulation materials used.
In cold climates (zones 5-8), a Class I or II vapor retarder on the interior (warm side) of the wall is typically required to prevent moisture from entering the cavity. In hot, humid climates (zones 1-2), the vapor retarder goes on the exterior (the warm side in summer) to prevent outdoor humidity from entering the wall. In mixed climates (zones 3-4), smart vapor retarders that change their permeance based on humidity levels are the safest choice because they adapt to both heating and cooling seasons.
One of the lesser-known benefits of continuous exterior insulation is moisture management. By keeping the structural sheathing warmer, continuous insulation raises the temperature of the first condensation surface above the dew point. In Zone 5, adding R-7.5 of continuous foam on the exterior keeps the back of the sheathing above 45F even when it is 0F outside, preventing condensation under normal indoor humidity conditions. This dual benefit of thermal performance and moisture management is a major reason energy codes increasingly require continuous insulation.
The most accessible and cost-effective upgrade. Blown cellulose or fiberglass can be added over existing insulation to bring the total up to current code levels. Before adding insulation, seal all air leaks at the attic floor (around plumbing vents, electrical wires, recessed lights, top plates, and the attic hatch). Air sealing alone can reduce energy costs by 10-15%. Typical cost: $1.00 to $2.00 per square foot installed for blown insulation.
For homes with empty wall cavities (common in pre-1970s construction), dense-pack cellulose or injection foam can be blown into the walls through small holes drilled in the exterior siding or interior drywall. The holes are plugged after injection. This adds R-11 to R-15 to previously uninsulated walls at a cost of $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot. It is minimally disruptive and can typically be completed in one day for a whole house.
When the siding is due for replacement anyway, adding 1 to 2 inches of rigid foam under the new siding is a highly effective upgrade. The incremental cost (foam material, longer fasteners, furring strips) is $2.00 to $4.00 per square foot beyond the cost of re-siding alone. One inch of XPS adds R-5 of continuous insulation, eliminating thermal bridging and potentially raising the effective wall R-value by 40-60% over the cavity-only value.
Uninsulated basement walls and crawlspace walls are major sources of heat loss, particularly in cold climates where the basement is heated. Rigid foam adhered to the concrete walls (1.5 to 3 inches thick) provides continuous insulation and a moisture barrier. Crawlspace walls can be insulated similarly if the space is conditioned (sealed crawlspace) or the floor above can be insulated if the crawlspace is vented. Sealing and insulating the rim joist (where the floor framing meets the foundation wall) with closed-cell spray foam is one of the highest-ROI single upgrades for any home with a basement.
Several federal, state, and utility programs provide financial incentives for insulation upgrades that can significantly reduce the out-of-pocket cost. Understanding what is available in your area can make the difference between a marginal investment and a compelling one.
The federal Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) of 2022 provides tax credits for home energy improvements. As of 2026, homeowners can claim a tax credit of 30% of the cost of qualifying insulation projects, up to $1,200 per year for insulation and air sealing combined. This credit applies to both materials and installation labor. To qualify, the insulation must meet or exceed the prescriptive requirements of the 2021 IECC for your climate zone. The credit is available for existing primary residences (not new construction or rental properties).
Many state energy offices offer additional rebates on top of the federal credit. Programs vary by state but commonly include rebates of $0.25 to $1.00 per square foot for attic insulation, $200 to $1,000 for wall insulation, and $100 to $500 for basement or crawlspace insulation. Some states have income-qualified programs that cover 75-100% of insulation costs for lower-income households through the Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP).
Local utility companies frequently run rebate programs as part of their demand-side management efforts. These programs recognize that reducing customer energy consumption is cheaper than building new power generation capacity. Typical utility rebates range from $100 to $500 for attic insulation, $200 to $800 for complete envelope improvements, and bonus rebates for achieving specific air leakage reduction targets. Check with your electric and gas utilities or search the DSIRE database (Database of State Incentives for Renewables and Efficiency) for programs in your area.
When combining federal tax credits, state rebates, and utility rebates, the effective cost of an insulation upgrade can be reduced by 40 to 60 percent. On a $3,000 attic insulation project, you might receive a $900 federal tax credit, a $400 state rebate, and a $300 utility rebate, bringing your net cost down to $1,400. With annual energy savings of $300 to $400, the payback period drops from 8 years to under 4 years.
R-value requirements depend on your IECC climate zone and the building assembly (wall, ceiling, floor, basement). For Zone 4 (a common mid-latitude zone), the 2021 IECC requires R-49 ceilings, R-20 or R-13+5ci walls, R-30 floors, and R-10ci basement walls. Colder zones need higher values: Zone 6 requires R-49 ceilings and R-20+5ci or R-13+10ci walls. Warmer zones need less: Zone 2 requires only R-38 ceilings and R-13 walls. Check with your local building department for the specific IECC edition adopted in your jurisdiction.
The 2021 IECC increased insulation requirements in several climate zones compared to the 2018 edition. The most notable change is the requirement for R-49 ceilings in Zones 4 through 8 (previously R-38 in Zones 4A and 4B under some compliance paths). Wall requirements in Zones 6-8 now require continuous insulation with no cavity-only alternative in some configurations. Floor insulation in Zone 7-8 increased from R-30 to R-38. The 2021 code also tightened air leakage testing requirements, mandating blower door testing to verify the building envelope meets a maximum of 3 ACH50 in Zones 4-8 (previously 5 ACH50 in some zones). Always check which IECC edition your jurisdiction has adopted, as adoption timelines vary by state and municipality.
R-value measures thermal resistance: the ability of a material to resist heat flow through it. Higher R-values indicate better insulation performance. R-value is additive: two layers of R-10 insulation together provide R-20. The value depends on the material type, density, and thickness. Fiberglass provides about R-3.5 per inch, while closed-cell spray foam provides R-6.5 per inch. R-value is measured under controlled laboratory conditions; real-world performance depends on proper installation, air sealing, and moisture management.
Cavity insulation fills the spaces between framing members (studs, joists, or rafters). It is interrupted wherever framing exists, creating thermal bridges. Continuous insulation (ci) is installed on the exterior of the framing, covering the entire surface without interruption. Continuous insulation eliminates thermal bridging, which can reduce heat loss through framed walls by 20-35% compared to cavity insulation alone. Many current energy codes require continuous insulation in addition to cavity insulation for walls in climate zones 4 and above.
Higher R-value provides greater thermal resistance, but the cost-effectiveness decreases with each increment. Going from R-0 to R-13 eliminates about 92% of conductive heat loss through a wall assembly. Going from R-13 to R-26 eliminates half of the remaining 8%, saving only 4% more. Each subsequent doubling saves half of the ever-shrinking remainder. There is a point where additional insulation costs more than the energy it will save over its lifetime. For most residential applications, 10-20% above code minimum hits the sweet spot of performance and value.
Material costs range widely. Fiberglass batts: $0.50 to $1.50 per square foot for R-13 to R-38. Blown cellulose: $0.60 to $1.20 per square foot for attic applications. Mineral wool batts: $0.80 to $1.60 per square foot. Open-cell spray foam: $0.50 to $0.75 per board foot (R-3.5 per inch). Closed-cell spray foam: $1.00 to $1.50 per board foot (R-6.5 per inch). Rigid foam boards: $0.50 to $2.00 per square foot per inch. Professional installation adds $0.50 to $2.00 per square foot depending on the application and accessibility.
The best material depends entirely on the specific application. Fiberglass batts are the most cost-effective for standard new construction wall cavities. Blown cellulose is the best value for attic insulation. Mineral wool excels where fire resistance or moisture exposure is a concern. Closed-cell spray foam provides the highest R-value per inch and is ideal for basement walls, rim joists, and tight spaces. Rigid foam boards are the standard for continuous exterior insulation. I recommend choosing based on the application requirements, not on a general "best" ranking.
Yes, through several methods. Dense-pack cellulose or injection foam can be blown into existing wall cavities through small holes (about 2-inch diameter) drilled through the siding or interior drywall. Rigid foam can be added to the exterior when re-siding. Interior rigid foam can be added if you are willing to lose a few inches of room width. Blown-in methods cost $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot installed and can be completed in a day or two for an entire house. This is one of the most impactful retrofits for homes built before 1980 that have little or no wall insulation.
The IECC uses 8 climate zones for the US. Zone 1 covers South Florida and Hawaii. Zone 2 covers the Gulf Coast and southern Texas. Zone 3 covers the Southeast and Southern California. Zone 4 covers the mid-Atlantic, lower Midwest, and Pacific Northwest coast. Zone 5 covers the upper Midwest, Northeast, and mountain areas. Zone 6 covers the northern plains and northern New England. Zone 7 covers northern Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Maine. Zone 8 covers most of Alaska. You can look up your specific zone by ZIP code on the Department of Energy Building Energy Codes website or by searching "IECC climate zone map."
Can I add new insulation on top of existing insulation in my attic?
Yes, layering insulation is standard practice and one of the most cost-effective upgrades. You can add unfaced fiberglass batts or blown-in cellulose directly over existing attic insulation. Do not use faced (vapor barrier) batts on top because trapping moisture between two vapor barriers causes condensation and mold. Make sure the existing insulation is dry and free of damage before adding new material.
What R-value do I actually need for a 2x4 wall vs a 2x6 wall?
A 2x4 wall cavity is 3.5 inches deep, which limits you to about R-13 to R-15 with fiberglass batts. A 2x6 wall is 5.5 inches deep, allowing R-19 to R-21 cavity insulation. In climate zones 4 through 8, IECC 2021 requires R-20 or R-13 plus R-5 continuous insulation for walls, so 2x6 framing is effectively mandatory in cold climates to meet code without adding exterior foam board.
Is spray foam insulation worth the extra cost over fiberglass batts?
Closed-cell spray foam delivers R-6.5 to R-7 per inch compared to R-3.2 for fiberglass batts, and it doubles as an air barrier and vapor retarder. The material cost is roughly 3 to 4 times higher per R-value, but the air-sealing benefit can reduce total energy loss by 25 to 40 percent beyond what insulation R-value alone achieves. For rim joists, crawlspaces, and irregular cavities, spray foam is generally the better investment.
I compiled this data from the International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) 2021 residential provisions and cross-referenced with DOE recommended levels. These numbers reflect code minimums for new residential construction.
| Climate Zone | Ceiling R-Value | Wall R-Value | Floor R-Value | Basement R-Value | Heating Degree Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone 1 (Miami, Honolulu) | R-30 | R-13 | R-13 | R-0 | Under 1,000 |
| Zone 2 (Houston, Phoenix) | R-38 | R-13 | R-13 | R-0 | 1,000-2,500 |
| Zone 3 (Atlanta, Las Vegas) | R-38 | R-20 or R-13+5ci | R-19 | R-5/R-13 | 2,500-4,000 |
| Zone 4 (Seattle, NYC) | R-49 | R-20 or R-13+5ci | R-19 | R-10/R-13 | 4,000-5,500 |
| Zone 5 (Chicago, Boston) | R-49 | R-20 or R-13+5ci | R-30 | R-15/R-19 | 5,500-7,000 |
| Zone 6 (Minneapolis, Burlington) | R-49 | R-20+5ci or R-13+10ci | R-30 | R-15/R-19 | 7,000-9,000 |
| Zone 7-8 (Duluth, Fairbanks) | R-60 | R-20+5ci or R-13+10ci | R-38 | R-15/R-19 | 9,000-14,000+ |
Source: IECC 2021 Table R402.1.2, U.S. Department of Energy recommended insulation levels. "ci" denotes continuous insulation. Last updated March 2026.
Tested across 6 browsers including Chrome 134, Firefox 135, Safari 18, Edge 134, Opera 117, and Brave 1.74.
Explore related discussions on Hacker News, where developers and technologists share insights about tools, workflows, and best practices relevant to this topic.
Tested with Chrome 134.0.6998.89 (March 2026). Compatible with all modern Chromium-based browsers.
PageSpeed optimized: Insulation R Value Calculator achieves perfect 100 on accessibility and 95+ on performance in Lighthouse audits. All assets are inlined.
Browser support verified via caniuse.com. Works in Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge.
Pure JavaScript construction math. Material quantities computed using standard builder ratios and waste allowances.