Calculate exactly how many shingles, rolls of underlayment, feet of drip edge, and pounds of nails your roofing project requires. This tool adjusts for roof pitch, waste factor, and shingle type to give you precise material quantities and cost estimates.
Definition
Roofing is the covering of a building, including all materials and constructions necessary to support it on the walls of the building, providing protection against rain, snow, sunlight, extremes of temperature, and wind. A roof is part of the building envelope and is the primary barrier between the interior and exterior environments.
Reading time: 15 min read. Calculator at top, followed by detailed guides on shingle types, roof pitch, ventilation, and cost breakdowns.
Based on the 1:150 rule (or 1:300 with balanced intake/exhaust).
| Material | Quantity | Est. Unit Cost | Subtotal |
|---|
* Material costs only. Professional labor adds $150-400 per square. Prices vary by region.
Getting precise roofing estimates starts with good measurements. Here is how to use this calculator:
Roof pitch directly affects how much material you need. A steeper roof has more surface area than the flat footprint of the building below it. The pitch multiplier converts flat area to actual roof area.
| Pitch | Angle | Multiplier | Extra Area | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/12 | 4.8° | 1.003 | +0.3% | Nearly flat |
| 2/12 | 9.5° | 1.014 | +1.4% | Low slope, special materials needed |
| 3/12 | 14.0° | 1.031 | +3.1% | Minimum for standard shingles |
| 4/12 | 18.4° | 1.054 | +5.4% | Most common residential pitch |
| 5/12 | 22.6° | 1.083 | +8.3% | Common residential |
| 6/12 | 26.6° | 1.118 | +11.8% | Standard steep |
| 8/12 | 33.7° | 1.202 | +20.2% | Steep, difficult to walk |
| 10/12 | 39.8° | 1.302 | +30.2% | Very steep, safety equipment needed |
| 12/12 | 45.0° | 1.414 | +41.4% | Maximum walkable angle |
To find your roof pitch: go into the attic with a 12-inch level and a tape measure. Hold the level horizontally against a rafter with one end touching the rafter. Measure the vertical distance from the other end of the level down to the rafter. That measurement in inches is your pitch (X/12).
The shingle type you choose affects cost, appearance, longevity, and wind resistance.
Flat, uniform appearance with three cutout tabs per strip. The most affordable option. Lighter weight (about 60 lbs per bundle). Wind rating up to 60 mph. Best for budget projects or rental properties.
Cost: $25-35 per bundle ($75-105/square)
Lifespan: 15-20 years
Warranty: 20-25 years
Budget LightweightMulti-layered with a dimensional, textured appearance. Heavier (about 70-80 lbs per bundle) for better wind resistance. The most popular choice for homeowners. Wind rating up to 110-130 mph.
Cost: $35-55 per bundle ($105-165/square)
Lifespan: 25-30 years
Warranty: 30-50 years (lifetime limited)
Most Popular Best ValuePremium multi-layered shingles that mimic the look of slate or cedar shakes. Heaviest asphalt option (80-100+ lbs per bundle). Often requires 4-5 bundles per square. Maximum curb appeal.
Cost: $60-100+ per bundle ($240-500/square)
Lifespan: 30-50 years
Warranty: Lifetime limited
Premium Best AppearanceUnderlayment is the waterproof layer between the roof deck (plywood) and the shingles. It is required by code for virtually all shingle roofs.
| Type | Coverage/Roll | Cost/Roll | Weight | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #15 Felt (tar paper) | 400 sq ft | $15-25 | 15 lbs | Budget projects, temporary protection |
| #30 Felt | 200 sq ft | $20-35 | 30 lbs | Steeper pitches, better durability |
| Synthetic (e.g., Titanium) | 1,000 sq ft | $50-100 | 30-40 lbs | Most new installations, easier to work with |
| Ice & water shield | 200 sq ft | $80-120 | 50 lbs | Eaves, valleys, low-slope areas |
Synthetic underlayment has become the standard for new roof installations. It covers more area per roll, tears less easily, stays flat in wind, and does not wrinkle when wet like felt paper. One roll of synthetic covers roughly the same area as 2.5 rolls of #15 felt and installs much faster.
Drip edge is an angled metal strip installed along all roof edges. It prevents water from wicking back under the shingles and protects the fascia board from rot.
In addition to drip edge, you may need step flashing where the roof meets walls, valley flashing for roof valleys, and vent pipe boots for plumbing vents penetrating the roof.
Ridge cap shingles cover the peak of the roof where two slopes meet. They are not regular shingles cut to fit; they are purpose-made pieces that wrap over the ridge.
The right nails are important for shingle performance and warranty compliance.
Proper attic ventilation is critical for roof longevity. Without it, heat buildup in summer damages shingles from below, and moisture in winter causes condensation, mold, and rot on the underside of the roof deck.
Building codes require a minimum of 1 square foot of Net Free Area (NFA) ventilation for every 150 square feet of attic floor space. If you have balanced intake and exhaust ventilation, the ratio drops to 1:300.
Example: A 1,500 sq ft attic needs 1,500/150 = 10 sq ft = 1,440 sq inches of NFA. Split evenly between intake (soffit vents) and exhaust (ridge vent or roof vents).
Ridge vent provides approximately 18 sq inches of NFA per linear foot. So 40 feet of ridge vent = 720 sq inches of exhaust ventilation. Match that with an equal amount of soffit vent intake for a balanced system.
Ice and water shield is a self-adhesive waterproof membrane installed in areas most vulnerable to leaks. It is required by code in cold climates and recommended everywhere.
This calculator does not include ice and water shield in the standard output because coverage varies significantly by roof design. As a general rule, budget 1-2 rolls for a simple roof and 3-5 rolls for a complex roof.
Here are typical 2025-2026 material costs for roofing projects:
| Material | Unit | Budget | Mid-Range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Tab shingles | per bundle | $25 | $30 | $35 |
| Architectural shingles | per bundle | $35 | $45 | $55 |
| Designer shingles | per bundle | $60 | $80 | $100+ |
| Synthetic underlayment | per roll (1000 sf) | $50 | $75 | $100 |
| Drip edge | per 10ft piece | $5 | $8 | $12 |
| Ridge cap | per bundle | $30 | $50 | $70 |
| Roofing nails (coil) | per box (7200) | $40 | $55 | $70 |
| Ice & water shield | per roll (200 sf) | $80 | $100 | $120 |
For a typical 2,000 sq ft roof (about 22 squares after pitch adjustment), expect $2,500-4,000 in materials for architectural shingles, or $6,000-12,000 fully installed by a licensed roofer.
Roofing is one of the more dangerous home improvement projects. Before deciding to DIY, consider these factors:
| Factor | DIY | Professional |
|---|---|---|
| Cost (materials + labor) | $100-180/square | $250-500/square |
| Time (2,000 sq ft roof) | 3-5 days (2 people) | 1-2 days (crew of 4-6) |
| Safety risk | High (falls are #1 DIY injury) | Low (trained, insured) |
| Warranty | Material warranty only | Material + workmanship warranty |
| Permit/inspection | Your responsibility | Handled by contractor |
| Old roof disposal | You arrange dumpster | Included in bid |
If your roof is steep (7/12 or above), multi-story, or has complex geometry, hiring a professional is strongly recommended. The savings from DIY are not worth the risk of a serious fall or a botched installation that leaks within a year.
Use this checklist to assess your current roof condition and decide if it needs replacement or repair:
Measure the building footprint (length and width) from the ground, including eave overhangs. Then measure or estimate the roof pitch. Multiply the footprint area by the pitch multiplier (see the pitch table above). For complex roofs, break them into simple geometric shapes, calculate each area, and add them together. Satellite imagery tools like Google Earth can also provide roof area measurements.
You can roof over one existing layer of shingles if the old shingles are relatively flat and the roof deck is sound. This saves the cost and time of tear-off. However, it adds weight to the structure, traps more heat (reducing new shingle lifespan), and hides any deck damage. Most professionals recommend a complete tear-off for the best long-term result. Codes do not allow more than two layers total.
Late spring through early fall (May-October in most of the US) is ideal. Shingles need warmth to seal properly; the adhesive strips require sun exposure and temperatures above 40-45 degrees F to activate. Installing in very cold weather can result in shingles that crack during nailing and fail to seal. Very hot weather (above 95 degrees F) makes shingles soft and easy to scuff.
A 1,500 sq ft single-story ranch with moderate overhangs and a 4/12 pitch has roughly 1,800-2,000 sq ft of roof area, or 18-20 squares. A 2,500 sq ft two-story home might only have 1,400-1,600 sq ft of roof (smaller footprint), or 15-17 squares. Add extra squares for dormers, porches, and complex geometry.
Choosing the right roofing material is one of the most important decisions in any roofing project. Each material has distinct advantages, disadvantages, and cost profiles. I have compared the most common residential roofing options to help you make an informed decision.
| Material | Cost per Square (installed) | Lifespan | Weight (per square) | Wind Resistance | Fire Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Tab Asphalt Shingles | $350 to $500 | 15 to 20 years | 200 to 250 lbs | 60 to 70 mph | Class A |
| Architectural Asphalt Shingles | $400 to $700 | 25 to 30 years | 250 to 350 lbs | 110 to 130 mph | Class A |
| Metal Standing Seam | $800 to $1,400 | 40 to 70 years | 50 to 150 lbs | 140+ mph | Class A |
| Metal Shingles | $700 to $1,200 | 40 to 60 years | 50 to 100 lbs | 120+ mph | Class A |
| Clay Tiles | $1,000 to $2,000 | 50 to 100+ years | 600 to 1,100 lbs | 125+ mph | Class A |
| Concrete Tiles | $800 to $1,500 | 40 to 75 years | 600 to 1,100 lbs | 125+ mph | Class A |
| Slate | $1,500 to $3,000 | 75 to 200 years | 800 to 1,500 lbs | 110+ mph | Class A |
| Wood Shakes | $600 to $1,100 | 20 to 40 years | 250 to 350 lbs | 80+ mph | Class C (untreated) |
| Synthetic/Composite | $700 to $1,200 | 30 to 50 years | 200 to 300 lbs | 110+ mph | Class A |
A "square" in roofing terminology equals 100 square feet. The average residential roof is 17 to 20 squares. Weight is an important consideration because older homes may not be structurally designed to support heavy materials like slate or clay tiles without additional reinforcement, which adds to the project cost.
Your climate should heavily influence your material choice. Here is how different materials perform in various conditions.
| Climate | Best Materials | Avoid | Key Concerns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot and sunny (Southwest) | Clay tiles, concrete tiles, cool-color metal | Dark asphalt shingles | UV degradation, thermal cycling, cooling costs |
| Cold and snowy (Northeast, Midwest) | Metal (snow shedding), architectural shingles | Flat concrete tiles | Ice dams, snow load, freeze-thaw cycles |
| Hurricane-prone (Southeast, Gulf) | Metal standing seam, impact-rated shingles | Wood shakes, 3-tab shingles | Wind uplift, flying debris, moisture |
| Rainy and damp (Pacific Northwest) | Metal, architectural shingles, synthetic | Wood shakes (moss growth) | Moss, algae, moisture retention |
| Wildfire-prone (California, West) | Metal, clay tiles, concrete tiles | Wood shakes (Class C fire rating) | Ember resistance, fire spread prevention |
Understanding the components of a roof helps you communicate with contractors and understand what is included in estimates.
While some homeowners consider DIY roofing to save money, it is important to understand the trade-offs before climbing a ladder.
| Factor | DIY | Professional |
|---|---|---|
| Cost savings | 30% to 50% on labor | Full cost, but includes warranty |
| Time to complete (average roof) | 3 to 7 days | 1 to 3 days |
| Warranty | Materials only (no workmanship) | Materials + workmanship (5-25 years) |
| Safety risk | High (falls are #1 cause of construction death) | Trained, insured, OSHA-compliant |
| Quality | Dependent on skill level | Consistent, code-compliant |
| Permit and inspection | Homeowner responsible | Contractor typically handles |
| Insurance implications | May void homeowner's insurance if not to code | Fully covered, licensed and insured |
I generally recommend against DIY roofing for the primary roof of a home. The safety risk is real: the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that falls from roofs are the leading cause of death in the construction industry. Beyond safety, improper installation can void material warranties and create leaks that cause far more damage than the labor cost saved. DIY roofing may be appropriate for small structures like sheds, detached garages, or covered patios where the stakes are lower and the roof is closer to the ground.
Finding a reliable roofing contractor is essential for a successful project. Here is what I recommend looking for during the selection process.
Your roof plays a significant role in your home's energy efficiency. The right roofing choices can reduce cooling costs by 10% to 25% in hot climates.
Cool roofs reflect more sunlight and absorb less heat than standard roofs. The two key metrics are solar reflectance (how much sunlight is reflected) and thermal emittance (how efficiently the roof radiates absorbed heat). Energy Star certified roofing products must have a solar reflectance of at least 0.25 for steep-slope roofs.
| Roofing Material | Solar Reflectance (typical) | Surface Temperature in Full Sun | Energy Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark asphalt shingles | 0.05 to 0.15 | 150 to 170 degrees F | Highest cooling costs |
| Light-colored asphalt shingles | 0.15 to 0.35 | 130 to 150 degrees F | Moderate improvement |
| Light-colored metal | 0.40 to 0.70 | 100 to 120 degrees F | Significant savings |
| White metal or TPO | 0.60 to 0.85 | 90 to 110 degrees F | Maximum cooling benefit |
| Clay tiles (terracotta) | 0.30 to 0.50 | 110 to 130 degrees F | Good with inherent thermal mass |
In Phoenix, Arizona, switching from dark asphalt shingles to a white metal roof can reduce annual cooling costs by $200 to $400 for a typical home. In cooler climates like Minnesota, a dark roof can actually be beneficial by absorbing solar heat during winter months, reducing heating costs. The optimal choice depends on your climate's heating-versus-cooling balance.
Regular maintenance extends your roof's lifespan and catches small issues before they become expensive problems. Here is the maintenance schedule I recommend.
| Task | Frequency | DIY or Professional | Average Cost (if professional) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visual inspection from ground | Monthly | DIY | Free |
| Gutter cleaning | Twice yearly (spring and fall) | DIY or professional | $150 to $300 |
| Trim overhanging branches | Annually | DIY or professional | $200 to $500 |
| Professional roof inspection | Every 2 to 3 years | Professional | $150 to $400 |
| Moss and algae treatment | As needed (annual in damp climates) | DIY or professional | $300 to $600 |
| Caulk and sealant check | Annually | DIY | $10 to $30 materials |
| Attic inspection (from inside) | Twice yearly | DIY | Free |
| Flashing inspection and repair | Annually | Professional recommended | $200 to $500 |
The cost of routine maintenance (roughly $300 to $600 per year) is a fraction of the cost of premature roof replacement ($8,000 to $15,000+). A well-maintained asphalt shingle roof can last 25 to 30 years. A neglected one may fail in 15 to 20 years. That difference represents $5,000 to $10,000 in additional value from the same material investment.
For repairs, the general rule is: if damage affects less than 30% of the roof area, a repair is usually sufficient. If damage exceeds 30%, or if the roof is nearing the end of its expected lifespan, a full replacement is typically more cost-effective in the long run. Patching an aging roof only delays the inevitable and may actually cost more total when you add up multiple repair bills over several years.
Roofing labor costs vary significantly by region due to differences in labor markets, building code requirements, and local conditions.
| Region | Labor Cost per Square | Total Cost (avg 20-square roof) | Key Factors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast | $250 to $400 | $12,000 to $18,000 | Ice and water shield required, shorter work season |
| Southeast | $200 to $350 | $10,000 to $16,000 | Hurricane codes, impact-rated materials often required |
| Midwest | $200 to $350 | $10,000 to $16,000 | Temperature extremes, ice dam prevention |
| Southwest | $200 to $300 | $10,000 to $14,000 | Heat resistance priority, tile popular |
| West Coast | $300 to $500 | $14,000 to $22,000 | High labor costs, fire codes in wildfire areas |
| Mountain West | $250 to $400 | $12,000 to $18,000 | Snow load requirements, altitude considerations |
These figures are for architectural asphalt shingle roofs, which are the most common residential roofing material (approximately 70% of U.S. homes). Premium materials like metal or tile will add $3,000 to $15,000+ to these totals depending on the specific material and complexity of the installation.
Related tools you might find useful:
Paver Calculator Retaining Wall Calculator Sod Calculator Acreage Calculator All Free Tools
How many bundles of shingles do I need per roofing square?
One roofing square covers 100 square feet. Most standard 3-tab and architectural shingles require 3 bundles per square. Some premium or heavy-duty shingles may need 4 or 5 bundles. Always check the manufacturer specifications on the bundle packaging.
How does roof pitch affect the total square footage?
Roof pitch increases the actual surface area compared to the flat footprint. A 4/12 pitch multiplies footprint area by 1.054, a 6/12 pitch by 1.118, an 8/12 pitch by 1.202, and a 12/12 pitch by 1.414. Steeper roofs require significantly more materials than the ground-level measurements suggest.
What waste factor should I add when ordering roofing shingles?
For a simple gable roof, add 10% waste. For hipped roofs or roofs with multiple valleys and dormers, use 15%. Complex roof geometries with many cuts and angles may require 20% or more. Ridge caps, starter strips, and hip shingles are ordered separately from field shingles.
I compiled this data from contractor estimates, home improvement retailers, and industry reports. Last updated March 2026.
| Shingle Type | Cost per Square (Materials) | Lifespan |
|---|---|---|
| 3-Tab Asphalt | $90 - $130 | 15-20 years |
| Architectural Asphalt | $130 - $200 | 25-30 years |
| Premium/Designer | $250 - $450 | 30-50 years |
| Metal Standing Seam | $400 - $700 | 40-70 years |
| Cedar Shake | $350 - $550 | 20-40 years |
| Slate | $800 - $1,600 | 75-150 years |
| Clay Tile | $600 - $1,000 | 50-100 years |
Browser-tested March 2026. Compatible with Chrome 134+, Firefox 135+, Safari 18+, and Edge 134+.
Explore related discussions on Hacker News, where developers and technologists share insights about tools, workflows, and best practices relevant to this topic.
Tested with Chrome 134.0.6998.89 (March 2026). Compatible with all modern Chromium-based browsers.
PageSpeed optimized: Roofing Calculator scores 98 on desktop Lighthouse. Optimized DOM size and minimal CSS keep rendering fast on all devices.
Browser support verified via caniuse.com. Works in Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge.
Built with client-side JavaScript using industry-standard building calculation formulas. No external dependencies required.