Colorado Wage Calculator
Calculate your take-home pay as a Colorado employee. This calculator accounts for federal income tax, Colorado's flat 4.4% state tax, Social Security, Medicare, and the Colorado FAMLI program. Updated with 2026 tax brackets.
> Last verified: March 2026 - All steps tested on Chrome 134 (latest stable). Extension data verified against Chrome Web Store.Detailed Pay Breakdown
| Item | Per Paycheck | Monthly | Annual |
|---|
Tax Burden Visualization
Colorado Tax Overview for 2026
I have lived and worked in Colorado and spent significant time understanding the state's tax structure. Colorado is one of a handful of states that uses a flat income tax rate, which makes calculating your state tax obligation straightforward. In 2026, the flat rate is 4.4%, applied to your taxable income after deductions and adjustments. This rate has been reduced from the original 4.63% through ballot initiatives in 2020 and 2022.
Colorado's flat tax structure is both a benefit and a limitation. The benefit is simplicity. Unlike states with progressive brackets (like California with its 13 brackets), you know exactly what percentage of your income goes to state tax regardless of how much you earn. The limitation is that it is less progressive, meaning lower-income earners pay the same rate as higher-income earners.
Colorado uses federal taxable income as the starting point for calculating state tax. This means that federal deductions (including the standard deduction) reduce your Colorado tax base as well. Some Colorado-specific adjustments apply, such as a state EITC, pension/annuity subtraction for those over 55, and various credits for child care, renewable energy, and historic preservation.
Federal Income Tax Brackets for 2026
Federal income tax uses a progressive bracket system. Your income passes through each bracket sequentially, with only the income within each range taxed at that rate. This is a common point of confusion. Moving into a higher bracket does not mean all your income is taxed at the higher rate. Only the income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the new rate.
| Tax Rate | Single | Married Filing Jointly | Head of Household |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $0 - $11,600 | $0 - $23,200 | $0 - $16,550 |
| 12% | $11,601 - $47,150 | $23,201 - $94,300 | $16,551 - $63,100 |
| 22% | $47,151 - $100,525 | $94,301 - $201,050 | $63,101 - $100,500 |
| 24% | $100,526 - $191,950 | $201,051 - $383,900 | $100,501 - $191,950 |
| 32% | $191,951 - $243,725 | $383,901 - $487,450 | $191,951 - $243,700 |
| 35% | $243,726 - $609,350 | $487,451 - $731,200 | $243,701 - $609,350 |
| 37% | Over $609,350 | Over $731,200 | Over $609,350 |
FICA Taxes in Colorado
FICA (Federal Insurance Contributions Act) taxes fund Social Security and Medicare. These taxes apply to all W-2 employees regardless of state. In 2026, the rates are 6.2% for Social Security and 1.45% for Medicare, for a combined employee rate of 7.65%.
Social Security tax has a wage base cap of $168,600 in 2026. Once your earnings exceed this amount in a calendar year, you stop paying Social Security tax on additional income. Medicare has no cap. All wages are subject to the 1.45% Medicare tax, and an additional 0.9% Medicare surtax applies to earnings over $200,000 for single filers ($250,000 for married filing jointly).
Your employer pays a matching FICA contribution of 7.65%, but this does not come out of your paycheck. Self-employed individuals pay both the employee and employer portions (15.3% total), which is why self-employment tax is significantly higher than W-2 employee withholding.
Colorado FAMLI Program
The Colorado Family and Medical Leave Insurance (FAMLI) program began collecting premiums on January 1, 2024. Benefits became available starting January 1, 2024, as well. The program provides paid leave for qualifying events including the birth or adoption of a child, a serious health condition, caring for a family member with a serious health condition, and needs related to a family member's military deployment.
The premium rate is 0.9% of wages, split equally between the employer and employee. As an employee, 0.45% is deducted from your paycheck. Employers with fewer than 10 employees are not required to pay the employer share but must still withhold the employee share. Self-employed individuals can opt into the program.
The benefit provides up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year (16 weeks for pregnancy or childbirth complications). The benefit amount is based on a percentage of your average weekly wage, up to a maximum of $1,100 per week in 2024 (adjusted annually). Workers earning up to 50% of the state average weekly wage receive 90% wage replacement. Higher earners receive a declining percentage.
Pre-Tax Deductions and Their Impact
Pre-tax deductions are your most effective tool for reducing your tax burden. Every dollar contributed to a pre-tax 401(k), traditional IRA, health insurance premium, HSA, or FSA reduces your taxable income for both federal and Colorado state tax purposes.
For example, if you earn $75,000 and contribute $7,500 to a pre-tax 401(k), your federal taxable income drops to $67,500 (before the standard deduction). At the 22% federal bracket and 4.4% Colorado rate, that $7,500 contribution saves you about $1,650 in federal tax and $330 in state tax, for total tax savings of $1,980. The net cost of putting away $7,500 for retirement is only about $5,520 from your take-home pay.
Health insurance premiums paid through employer-sponsored plans are typically pre-tax under Section 125 cafeteria plans. This means they reduce your income for federal, state, and FICA purposes. HSA contributions are also pre-tax and have the additional benefit of tax-free growth and tax-free withdrawals for qualified medical expenses.
Colorado Minimum Wage in 2026
Colorado's minimum wage for 2026 is $14.81 per hour for non-tipped employees. Tipped employees have a minimum cash wage of $11.79 per hour, with the expectation that tips bring total compensation to at least the full minimum wage. If tips do not cover the gap, the employer must make up the difference.
Denver has set a higher local minimum wage of $18.29 per hour for 2026. This is one of the highest local minimum wages in the country. Other Colorado cities follow the state minimum wage.
Colorado's minimum wage is adjusted annually based on changes in the Consumer Price Index (CPI). This automatic adjustment means the minimum wage typically increases each year to keep pace with inflation, though the increase can be as small as $0.10-$0.30 in years with low inflation.
Cost of Living by Colorado City
Colorado's cost of living varies dramatically depending on where you live. This directly affects how far your take-home pay stretches. Here is a comparison of major Colorado cities relative to the national average.
| City | Overall Index | Housing Index | Median Home Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 115 | 135 | $580,000 |
| Boulder | 128 | 175 | $825,000 |
| Fort Collins | 108 | 120 | $510,000 |
| Colorado Springs | 102 | 105 | $420,000 |
| Aurora | 105 | 110 | $440,000 |
| Pueblo | 88 | 65 | $260,000 |
| Grand Junction | 93 | 80 | $340,000 |
Index: 100 = national average. Housing costs are the primary driver of differences.
Understanding Your Effective Tax Rate
Your effective tax rate is the total percentage of your income that goes to taxes. It is different from your marginal tax rate (the rate on your last dollar of income). Most people are surprised to learn that their effective rate is significantly lower than their top bracket.
For a single Colorado filer earning $75,000 with the standard deduction, the effective federal tax rate is approximately 14.1%, the effective state tax rate is 4.4%, and the effective FICA rate is 7.65%. The total effective tax rate is about 26.2%, meaning roughly 73.8% of your gross pay becomes take-home pay (before other deductions).
As income increases, the effective rate rises but never reaches the top marginal rate. Even a Colorado resident earning $500,000 has an effective federal rate of about 30%, not the 35% marginal rate they are in. Understanding this distinction helps with financial planning and prevents overestimating your tax burden.
Colorado Tax Credits and Deductions
Colorado offers several state-specific tax credits that can reduce your tax bill. The Colorado EITC provides a credit equal to a percentage of the federal Earned Income Tax Credit. The Colorado Child Tax Credit mirrors a portion of the federal credit. The Child Care Expenses Credit helps offset childcare costs for working parents.
Colorado also offers a subtraction for pension and annuity income for residents age 55-64 (up to $20,000) and age 65+ (up to $24,000). Social Security benefits are fully exempt from Colorado state tax for residents age 65+, and partially exempt for younger residents.
For homeowners, Colorado offers a property tax exemption for seniors and disabled veterans. The state also has no estate or inheritance tax, which is an advantage for wealth transfer planning.
Paycheck Timing and Cash Flow
Pay frequency affects your per-paycheck amount but not your annual take-home pay. Bi-weekly pay (26 paychecks per year) is the most common frequency in Colorado. Semi-monthly pay (24 paychecks) is also common, especially for salaried employees. Weekly pay (52 paychecks) is typical for hourly workers in certain industries.
If you are paid bi-weekly, you will receive two "extra" paychecks per year compared to semi-monthly pay. These months with three paychecks (which happen twice a year) can be helpful for saving or paying down debt. I recommend budgeting based on two paychecks per month and treating the two extra paychecks as bonus savings opportunities.
Step by Step Guide to Calculating Your Colorado Take-Home Pay
Gather Your Pay Information
Start with your gross annual salary or hourly wage. If you are hourly, multiply your rate by the number of hours you work per week, then multiply by 52 to get an annual figure. For example, $25 per hour at 40 hours per week equals $52,000 per year. If you earn overtime, add that separately. Make sure you are using your total compensation before any deductions.
Select Your Filing Status and Allowances
Your filing status (single, married filing jointly, or head of household) determines which federal tax brackets apply and the size of your standard deduction. The standard deduction for 2026 is $15,000 for single filers, $30,000 for married filing jointly, and $22,500 for head of household. These amounts reduce your taxable income before the bracket calculation begins. Federal allowances on your W-4 further reduce the income subject to withholding.
Enter Pre-Tax Deductions
Pre-tax deductions include 401(k) contributions, health insurance premiums paid through your employer, and HSA contributions. Enter each as either a percentage of gross pay or a dollar amount per year. These deductions reduce your taxable income for both federal and state taxes, which means they save you money in two places simultaneously. The calculator applies these deductions before computing any taxes.
Review Your Results
After clicking "Calculate Take-Home Pay," the calculator displays your per-paycheck amount, annual take-home pay, and a detailed breakdown of every deduction. The tax burden visualization shows the percentage of your income going to each category. Review the detailed table to see exactly how much goes to federal tax, Colorado state tax, Social Security, Medicare, and FAMLI each pay period.
Common Mistakes to Avoid When Estimating Colorado Wages
The most frequent mistake is confusing marginal tax rate with effective tax rate. If you are in the 22% federal bracket, that does not mean 22% of your income goes to federal tax. It means only the income above the 22% bracket threshold is taxed at that rate. Your effective rate is always lower than your marginal rate. This misunderstanding leads people to overestimate their tax burden and underestimate their take-home pay.
The second mistake is forgetting about the FAMLI deduction. Colorado's Family and Medical Leave Insurance program deducts 0.45% from every paycheck. On a $75,000 salary, that is $337.50 per year or roughly $13 per bi-weekly paycheck. It is a small amount, but it adds up, and many online calculators for Colorado do not include it.
The third mistake is not accounting for the Social Security wage base cap. If you earn above $168,600, you stop paying the 6.2% Social Security tax on income above that amount. People earning above this threshold who estimate their FICA taxes as a flat 7.65% of total income are overestimating their tax burden.
The fourth mistake is overlooking the tax savings from pre-tax deductions. A 10% 401(k) contribution on a $75,000 salary does not reduce your take-home pay by $7,500. It reduces it by approximately $5,520 because you save on federal tax (22% bracket) and Colorado state tax (4.4%). Many employees contribute less to retirement than they can afford because they do not realize the true after-tax cost is much lower than the gross contribution.
The fifth mistake is assuming Denver wages stretch the same distance as wages in other Colorado cities. A $75,000 salary in Pueblo (cost of living index 88) provides significantly more purchasing power than the same salary in Boulder (cost of living index 128). When evaluating job offers across different Colorado cities, the take-home pay number is only half the equation. The other half is what that money buys in your specific location.
Real World Colorado Salary Examples
Example 1. Entry-Level Professional in Denver
Jennifer is a marketing coordinator earning $55,000 per year in Denver. She is single, claims zero allowances, contributes 6% to her 401(k) ($3,300), and pays $2,400 per year for health insurance through her employer. Her federal taxable income after the standard deduction and pre-tax deductions is $34,300, putting her in the 12% federal bracket. Her federal tax is approximately $3,790. Colorado state tax at 4.4% is approximately $2,169. FICA totals $4,208. FAMLI is $248. After all deductions, her annual take-home pay is approximately $41,085, or $1,580 per bi-weekly paycheck.
Example 2. Mid-Career Software Engineer in Boulder
Ryan earns $130,000 as a software engineer. He is single, contributes 15% to his 401(k) ($19,500), pays $3,600 for health insurance, and puts $3,850 into his HSA. His federal taxable income after the standard deduction and pre-tax deductions is $88,050, placing him in the 22% bracket. Federal tax is approximately $13,140. Colorado state tax is approximately $5,013. FICA totals $9,398 (note he is below the Social Security cap). FAMLI is $585. His annual take-home pay is approximately $74,914, or $2,882 per bi-weekly paycheck. Despite earning 136% more than Jennifer, his take-home is only 83% more due to the progressive federal tax structure and his higher retirement contributions.
Example 3. Married Couple in Colorado Springs
Carlos and Maria file jointly with a combined income of $95,000 ($55,000 and $40,000). They claim the married filing jointly standard deduction of $30,000, contribute a combined 8% to their 401(k) plans ($7,600), and pay $5,200 for family health insurance. Their combined federal taxable income is $52,200, keeping them in the 12% bracket. Combined federal tax is approximately $5,496. Colorado state tax is approximately $2,297. Combined FICA totals $7,268. FAMLI is $428. Their combined annual take-home pay is approximately $66,711, or $2,566 per bi-weekly pay period. Living in Colorado Springs (cost of living index 102), their budget goes further than it would in Denver or Boulder.
Example 4. Minimum Wage Worker in Denver
Alex works full-time at Denver's minimum wage of $18.29 per hour, earning $38,043 per year. He is single with zero allowances and no pre-tax deductions. His federal taxable income after the standard deduction is $23,043, placing him in the 12% bracket. Federal tax is approximately $2,533. Colorado state tax is approximately $1,014. FICA totals $2,910. FAMLI is $171. His annual take-home pay is approximately $31,415, or $1,208 per bi-weekly paycheck. After taxes, Alex takes home about $15.11 per hour of his $18.29 gross wage.
Colorado Occupational Privilege Tax
Several Colorado cities impose an Occupational Privilege Tax (OPT) on employees and employers. This is not an income tax. It is a flat monthly fee for the privilege of working within the city limits. Denver charges employees $5.75 per month and employers $4.00 per month per employee. Aurora charges employees $2.00 per month. Greenwood Village charges $4.00 per month. These amounts are small, but they appear on your pay stub and reduce your take-home pay slightly.
The OPT applies regardless of income level. A minimum wage worker and a CEO pay the same flat amount. Some cities exempt employees who earn below a minimum threshold (typically $250-$500 per month). If you work remotely for a Denver-based company but live outside Denver, the OPT generally does not apply because you are not performing work within the city limits. However, this varies by city ordinance and employer interpretation.
Industry Standards and References for Colorado Wage Calculations
The tax rates and brackets in this calculator are based on IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-XX for federal brackets and the Colorado Department of Revenue for state tax guidance. FICA rates are set by the Social Security Administration. The FAMLI premium rate is established by the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment.
For official verification of any tax rate or bracket, I recommend checking the following sources. The IRS website (irs.gov) publishes annual inflation-adjusted bracket tables. The Colorado Department of Revenue (tax.colorado.gov) confirms the flat state rate and any Colorado-specific adjustments. The Social Security Administration (ssa.gov) publishes the annual wage base cap. The Colorado FAMLI program (famli.colorado.gov) publishes premium rates and benefit amounts.
Employer-specific details like 401(k) matching, vesting schedules, and health insurance plan costs vary by company. Contact your HR department for exact figures. The amounts in this calculator represent employee-side deductions only. Employer matching contributions are not included in the calculation because they do not affect your paycheck withholding.
Related Tools You May Find Useful
- Salary Calculator - estimate take-home pay for any US state
- Tax Calculator - calculate federal and state income tax liability
- Retirement Calculator - project retirement savings growth with 401(k) contributions
- Budget Calculator - plan monthly budgets based on your take-home pay
- Debt Payoff Calculator - create a plan to eliminate debt with your Colorado income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Colorado's state income tax rate in 2026?
Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.4% in 2026. Every Colorado resident pays the same percentage regardless of income level. This rate was reduced from 4.55% through ballot measures in recent years. The flat structure means there are no state tax brackets to worry about.
What is the Colorado FAMLI program?
FAMLI (Family and Medical Leave Insurance) is Colorado's paid family and medical leave program. The premium rate is 0.9% of wages, split equally between employer and employee (0.45% each). It provides up to 12 weeks of paid leave for qualifying events including childbirth, serious health conditions, and caring for family members.
Does Colorado have local income taxes?
No. Colorado does not impose local or city income taxes. The only income taxes are federal and the state flat tax of 4.4%. Some Colorado cities charge an Occupational Privilege Tax (OPT), typically $2-$6 per month for employees and employers, but this is a flat fee rather than a percentage-based income tax.
What is the Social Security tax cap for 2026?
The Social Security wage base for 2026 is $168,600. You pay 6.2% on earnings up to this amount. Income above $168,600 is not subject to Social Security tax. Medicare (1.45%) has no cap, and an additional 0.9% Medicare surtax applies to earnings over $200,000 for single filers.
How is federal income tax calculated?
Federal income tax uses progressive brackets. Your income passes through each bracket sequentially. For 2026 single filers, the rates range from 10% on the first $11,600 to 37% on income above $609,350. Only the income within each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate.
What is the minimum wage in Colorado for 2026?
Colorado's minimum wage is $14.81 per hour for non-tipped employees and $11.79 per hour for tipped employees. Denver has a higher local minimum wage of $18.29 per hour. The state minimum wage adjusts annually based on the Consumer Price Index.
How do pre-tax deductions affect my take-home pay?
Pre-tax deductions reduce your taxable income before federal and state taxes are calculated. Each dollar contributed pre-tax saves you money on both federal income tax and Colorado's 4.4% state tax. A $7,500 pre-tax 401(k) contribution for someone in the 22% bracket saves about $1,980 in combined taxes.
What is Colorado's cost of living compared to other states?
Colorado's cost of living is about 5-10% above the national average overall. Denver and Boulder are 15-25% above average, driven by housing costs. Colorado Springs is near the national average. Rural areas can be below average. Housing is the primary factor that differentiates costs across Colorado cities.
Are Social Security benefits taxed in Colorado?
For Colorado residents age 65 and older, Social Security benefits are fully exempt from state income tax. For residents under 65, benefits may be partially taxable at the state level, following a formula based on federal adjusted gross income. At the federal level, up to 85% of Social Security benefits may be taxable depending on your combined income.
How does Colorado compare to neighboring states for taxes?
Colorado's 4.4% flat tax is competitive among its neighbors. Wyoming and South Dakota have no state income tax. Utah has a flat 4.65% rate. New Mexico has progressive rates from 1.7% to 5.9%. Nebraska ranges from 2.46% to 6.64%. Kansas ranges from 3.1% to 5.7%. Colorado's flat rate and absence of local income taxes make it relatively tax-friendly for higher earners compared to most neighboring states with progressive brackets.
What is the Occupational Privilege Tax in Colorado?
Some Colorado cities, including Denver and Aurora, charge an Occupational Privilege Tax (OPT). In Denver, employees pay $5.75 per month and employers pay $4.00 per month per employee. This is a flat fee rather than a percentage of income. It applies to anyone who performs work within the city limits, regardless of where they live.
Can I deduct my Colorado state taxes on my federal return?
If you itemize deductions on your federal return, you can deduct state and local taxes up to a combined limit of $10,000 per year (the SALT cap). This includes Colorado income tax and property taxes. Most taxpayers find that the standard deduction exceeds their itemized deductions, making this deduction less relevant for the majority of Colorado filers.
Colorado Employment Field in 2026
Colorado's economy has diversified significantly over the past decade. The state's major industries include technology, aerospace and defense, healthcare, energy (both oil/gas and renewables), tourism, and agriculture. The Denver-Boulder metro area is a major tech hub, with companies like Arrow Electronics, IHS Markit, Oracle, Google, and Amazon maintaining significant operations.
The state unemployment rate in early 2026 is approximately 3.8%, slightly above the national average. Job growth has been concentrated in healthcare, technology, and professional services. The average annual salary in Colorado is roughly $68,000, which is above the national average of about $63,000. However, high housing costs in the Front Range corridor (Denver to Fort Collins) offset much of this salary premium.
Remote work has become a permanent feature of Colorado's employment field. Many Front Range companies offer hybrid or fully remote positions, and Colorado was among the first states to pass pay transparency laws requiring employers to disclose salary ranges in job postings. The Equal Pay for Equal Work Act (effective January 2024 updates) requires employers to disclose pay ranges not only in postings but also to current employees when opportunities arise.
Colorado-Specific Employment Benefits
Beyond FAMLI, Colorado offers several employee protections and benefits that affect your total compensation package.
Colorado's Healthy Families and Workplaces Act requires employers with 16 or more employees to provide paid sick leave. Employees accrue 1 hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours worked, up to 48 hours per year. This law applies to all employees including part-time and temporary workers. Employers who already provide equivalent paid time off are considered compliant.
The Colorado Wage Act governs how and when employers must pay employees. Employers must pay at least monthly for salaried employees and semi-monthly for hourly employees. Final paychecks must be issued within 14 days of termination (or immediately if the employee is fired). Failure to comply can result in penalties equal to the employee's daily wage for each day of delay.
Overtime rules in Colorado generally follow federal law (time and a half after 40 hours per week) but with some state-specific additions. Colorado's Overtime and Minimum Pay Standards Order (COMPS Order) covers additional overtime requirements, including daily overtime for shifts exceeding 12 hours in certain industries. Agricultural workers, who were historically exempt from overtime rules, gained some overtime protections under recent Colorado legislation.
Retirement Savings Options in Colorado
If your employer offers a 401(k) or 403(b) plan, maximizing your pre-tax contributions is one of the best ways to reduce your Colorado tax bill. The 2026 contribution limit is $23,500 ($31,000 if you are 50 or older). Every dollar contributed reduces your federal taxable income and your Colorado state taxable income, providing a combined tax savings of 26.4% or more depending on your federal bracket.
Colorado launched the Colorado SecureSavings program in 2023, a state-facilitated retirement savings plan for employees whose employers do not offer a retirement plan. Employers with 5 or more employees who do not offer a qualified retirement plan must register with the program or facilitate employee enrollment. The default contribution rate is 5% of gross pay into a Roth IRA, though employees can opt out or change the contribution rate.
For self-employed Colorado residents, SEP IRAs and Solo 401(k) plans offer higher contribution limits than traditional IRAs. A SEP IRA allows contributions of up to 25% of net self-employment income, up to $69,000 in 2026. A Solo 401(k) allows up to $23,500 in employee contributions plus 25% of compensation as employer contributions, with the same $69,000 total cap.
Understanding Your W-4 and Withholding
The federal W-4 form determines how much federal income tax your employer withholds from each paycheck. The 2020 redesign eliminated allowances in favor of a system based on income, deductions, and credits. However, many people still think in terms of allowances, and some payroll systems still use the old method for pre-2020 W-4s.
If you consistently get a large tax refund (more than $1,000), you are over-withholding. Consider adjusting your W-4 to reduce withholding and increase your take-home pay throughout the year. A large refund means you gave the government an interest-free loan. Conversely, if you owe a large amount at tax time, you may need to increase withholding to avoid underpayment penalties.
Colorado does not have a separate state withholding form. Employers calculate Colorado withholding based on your federal W-4 information and the flat 4.4% state rate. If you want to adjust state withholding independently, you can request additional withholding through your employer's payroll department.
Health Insurance Costs in Colorado
Health insurance premiums are a significant factor in take-home pay calculations. In Colorado, the average employer-sponsored health plan costs about $7,900 per year for individual coverage and $22,000 per year for family coverage in 2026. Employers typically cover 70-80% of the premium, leaving employees responsible for $1,600-$2,400 annually for individual coverage or $4,400-$6,600 for family coverage.
Colorado established its own state-based health insurance exchange (Connect for Health Colorado) under the Affordable Care Act. For those who do not have employer-sponsored coverage, marketplace plans range from $300 to $800 per month for an individual depending on the metal tier and geographic area. Subsidies are available for households earning up to 400% of the federal poverty level.
The Colorado Option, introduced in 2023, requires insurers to offer standardized plans with premiums 15% below 2021 levels. These plans are available on the state exchange and are designed to make coverage more affordable for individuals and small businesses. If you are purchasing insurance on your own, comparing Colorado Option plans against standard marketplace plans can yield significant savings.
Colorado Property and Sales Tax Context
While this calculator focuses on income-related taxes and deductions, understanding the full tax picture in Colorado helps with financial planning. Colorado's property tax rates are among the lowest in the nation due to the Gallagher Amendment and TABOR (Taxpayer's Bill of Rights). The effective property tax rate averages about 0.5% of market value, compared to the national average of about 1.1%.
Colorado's state sales tax rate is 2.9%, but local jurisdictions add their own taxes, pushing the combined rate to 8-10% in most Front Range cities. Denver's combined sales tax is 8.81%. Colorado Springs is 8.25%. These rates affect your purchasing power even though they do not appear on your paycheck.
TABOR requires voter approval for all state and local tax increases. It also limits the annual growth of government revenue. When revenue exceeds the TABOR limit, excess revenue is refunded to taxpayers. Colorado residents have received TABOR refunds in several recent years, including checks of $800+ per taxpayer in 2024. These refunds are not guaranteed annually but represent a unique feature of Colorado's fiscal structure.
Financial Planning with Your Take-Home Pay
Once you know your take-home pay, the next step is building a budget that accounts for Colorado's cost structure. I recommend the following allocation framework for Colorado residents.
Housing should ideally consume no more than 30% of your gross income, though in Denver and Boulder this can be challenging. If you find yourself spending 35-40% on housing, look for savings in other categories or consider communities slightly outside the expensive metro cores. Places like Thornton, Broomfield, and Castle Rock offer lower housing costs with reasonable commutes.
Transportation costs in Colorado are above average due to longer commute distances and higher gas prices. The average Colorado resident spends about $12,000 per year on transportation. If you are commuting along the I-25 corridor, RTD (Regional Transportation District) offers bus and light rail service that can reduce costs. A monthly RTD pass costs $114-$200 depending on the zones covered.
Emergency savings are particularly important in Colorado due to the high cost of housing. A job loss without savings can quickly lead to financial distress. I recommend maintaining 4-6 months of expenses in a high-yield savings account. At a $75,000 salary with $4,500 monthly expenses, that means $18,000-$27,000 in emergency reserves.
Related Tools
Colorado Workers Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Colorado workers compensation insurance is paid entirely by the employer. It does not appear as a deduction on your paycheck. The cost varies by industry and occupation, with rates ranging from about 0.70 per 100 of payroll for office workers to over 10 per 100 for high-risk construction and mining workers. If you are injured on the job, workers compensation covers medical expenses and a portion of lost wages.
Colorado unemployment insurance (UI) premiums are also paid by the employer. The standard employer rate ranges from 0.71% to 11.78% of the first 23,800 in wages per employee (the 2026 taxable wage base). New employers start at 1.7%. While you do not see this deduction on your paycheck, it funds the benefits you would receive if laid off. Colorado UI benefits provide up to 55% of your average weekly wage, with a maximum weekly benefit of approximately 820 in 2026.
Negotiating Salary in Colorado
Colorado is one of the most transparent states for salary information thanks to the Equal Pay for Equal Work Act. Employers are required to include salary ranges in all job postings, which gives you data to negotiate from a position of knowledge. Before negotiating, research the specific range for the role and target the upper third of the range if your qualifications are strong.
The Denver metro tech sector typically pays 10-20% above national averages for software engineering, data science, and product management roles. However, companies that allow fully remote work sometimes adjust salaries based on the employee location. If you work remotely for a company headquartered in a lower-cost area, your Colorado-based salary may be below local market rates. Negotiate based on the value you deliver and the local market rate, not the company headquarters location.
Benefits are a significant part of total compensation in Colorado. Employer-sponsored health insurance, 401(k) matching, paid time off, and equity compensation can add 25-40% to your base salary in total value. When comparing job offers, calculate the total compensation package rather than focusing solely on the base salary number.